People

Group Photo

L-CAS Away Day 2021

Academic Staff

Prof Marc Hanheide Director of L-CAS and AgriFoRwArdS CDT, Professor of Intelligent Robotics & Interactive Systems
Prof Simon Parsons Global Chair in Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence, Head of School of Computer Science
Prof Mini C. Saaj Global Chair in Robotic Engineering
Prof Elizabeth Sklar Professor in Agri-Robotics, Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Prof Shigang Yue Professor of Computer Science
Dr Paul Baxter School of Computer Science
Dr Petra Bosilj Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Grzegorz Cielniak Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Marcello Calisti Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Heriberto Cuayahuitl School of Computer Science
Dr Gautham Das Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Charles Fox School of Computer Science
Dr Junfeng Gao Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Mubeen Ghafoor School of Computer Science
Dr Amir Ghalamzan Esfahani Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Dr Sepehr Maleki School of Engineering
Dr Mohammed Al-Khafajiy School of Computer Science
Dr Athanasios Polydoros School of Computer Science

 

Associated Academics

Prof Dionysis Bochtis  
Prof Tom Duckett founder & former director of L-CAS
Prof Pal From  
Prof Simon Pearson Director of Lincoln Institute of Agri-Food Technology
Maria Jose Galvez Trigo School of Computer Science
Dr Nicola Bellotto Visting Associate Professor

 

Research Fellows

Mr Taeyeong Choi  
Mr Rick Debnath  
Dr Johann Dichtl  
Dr Qinbing Fu  
Mr Leonardo Guevara  
Dr Helen Harman  
Dr Muhammad Khalid  
Dr Sariah Mghames  
Dr Sergio Molina Melado  
Dr Harit Pandya  
Mr Soran Parsa  
Dr Riccardo Polvara  
Dr Mithun Poozhiyil  
Dr Karthik Seemakurthy  
Mr Baris Serhan  
Mr Usman Zahidi  
Dr Tsvetan Zhivkov  
Dr Zuyuan Zhu  

 

Research Assistants

Daniel De Barrie  
Adrian Salazar  
Kostadin Yankov  

 

Postgraduate Research Students (PhD/MSc by Research)

Onis Brown Luca Castri David (Grey) Churchill
Madeleine Darbyshire Francesco Del Duchetto Alexander Gabriel
Karoline Heiwolt Ibrahim Hroob Cheng Hu
Mu Hua Jingmin Huang Bradley Hurst
Katherine James Philip Johnson Sam Kihara
Raymond Kirk Fang Lei Tian Liu
Justin Le Louëdec Willow Mandil Abdelkarim Mohtasib
Hector Montes Manu Nair
George Onoufriou Amie Owen
Christopher Page
Pratik Somaiya Ashiqur Rahman
Roopika Ravikanna
Sajjadali Raza Laurence Roberts-Elliot Vaisakh Shaj
Srikishan Vayakkattil Nikolaus Wagner Hongxin Wang
Yicheng Zhang    

 

Engineers

Dr Rob Lloyd AgriFoRwArdS CDT
Andrew Ham LIAT
Luke Mahoney LIAT

 

Interns

Hariharan Arunachalam [Remote]  

Administration

Kate Smith Project Manager for Centre for Doctoral Training
April Walker Administrator for Centre for Doctoral Training and L-CAS
Marie Daniels Commercial Relationships Manager

Visiting Researchers

Dr Azreen Azman  
Dr Shyamala C Doraisamy  
Dr Junhao Xiao  
Mr Siavash Bahrami  
Fanta Camara  
Mr Changjiang Mo  

 

Alumni (click to see our former members)